Comments 0
Posted by:

73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards - Press Room

And the winners were…

Not us. Honestly, I watched the Golden Globes and thought they were pretty darned boring, aside from Ricky Gervais being snarky to Mel Gibson and errrybody rolling their eyes at Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Schumer. That being said, it’s good to know who’s king. So, I submit to you the winners of last night’s gala via Variety:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Revenant” (WINNER)
“Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
“The Martian” (WINNER)
“The Big Short”

Best TV Series – Drama

“Mr. Robot” (WINNER)
“Game of Thrones”

Best TV Series – Comedy
“Mozart in the Jungle” (WINNER)
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Inside Out” (WINNER)
“The Good Dinosaur”
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
“Wolf Hall” (WINNER)
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Flesh and Bone”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Son of Saul” (WINNER)
“The Brand New Testament”
“The Club”
“The Fencer”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”) (WINNER)
Todd Haynes (“Carol”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”) (WINNER)
Emma Donoghue (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Brie Larson (“Room”) (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)
Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”) (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)
Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)
Will Smith (“Concussion”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”) (WINNER)
Melissa McCarthy (“Spy”)
Amy Schumer (“Trainwreck”)
Maggie Smith (“The Lady in the Van”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grandma”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Matt Damon (“The Martian”) (WINNER)
Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Steve Carell (“The Big Short”)
Al Pacino (“Danny Collins”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Infinitely Polar Bear”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”) (WINNER)
Paul Dano (“Love & Mercy”)
Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama
Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”) (WINNER)
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Eva Green (“Penny Dreadful”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”) (WINNER)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Wagner Moura (“Narcos”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy
Gael Garcia Bernal (“Mozart in the Jungle”) (WINNER)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Rob Lowe (“The Grinder”)
Patrick Stewart (“Blunt Talk”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy
Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend”) (WINNER)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Scream Queens”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace & Frankie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”) (WINNER)
Jane Fonda (“Youth”)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)
Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)
Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Lady Gaga (“American Horror Story: Hotel”) (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst (“Fargo”)
Sarah Hay (“Flesh & Bone”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Queen Latifah (“Bessie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Maura Tierney (“The Affair”) (WINNER)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange is the New Black”)
Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Christian Slater (“Mr. Robot”) (WINNER)
Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)
Damian Lewis (“Wolf Hall”)
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline”)
Tobias Menzies (“Outlander”)

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Oscar Isaac (“Show Me a Hero”) (WINNER)
Idris Elba (“Luther”)
David Oyelowo (“Nightingale”)
Mark Rylance (“Wolf Hall”)
Patrick Wilson (“Fargo”)

LOVE the Crazy Ex-Girlfriend love, HATE that Fargo didn’t get any respect. What do YOU think of the winners?!

Photo: FameFlynet

Tags: , , , , ,

Posted by:
Monday, January 11th, 2016 at 8:08am
Filed under Golden Globes | No Comments


Add Your Comment

  • First-time commenter? A confirmation email will be sent to you after you post your comment.

  • Please check your inbox ... your comment will not appear until you have confirmed your identity via email.

Please keep your comments relevant to this blog entry.
Email addresses are never displayed, but they are required to confirm your comments.

Follow ICYDK